Cabo San Lucas Attractions, Events & Festivals in Cabo San Lucas Mexico Baja.com
Real Estate & Accommodations in Cabo San Lucas Mexico
Cabo Directory Cabo Accommodations Travel Information Mexico Information
Cabo San Lucas Hotels, villas, condos and vacation rentals
 

Mexico Tourist and Visas Permit

Documentation for entering into Mexico
Effective immediately, Mexican Immigration authorities have begun increased enforcement of existing Mexican laws regarding proper documentation for travel to Mexico. U.S. citizens entering Mexico through any port of entry may be asked to present proof of citizenship such as a U.S. birth certificate, certificate of citizenship or naturalization, or U.S. passport along with a photo ID. Immigration officials may also inquire about the purpose of the traveler’s visit. Those conducting business or planning longer stays in Mexico will be asked to apply for the appropriate visa. The guidelines below provide information on the types of Mexican visas and the documentation required to obtain one. For further information or questions, please contact the nearest Mexican Consulate or the Mexican Embassy in Washington DC at the numbers listed. Have a pleasant trip!

Mexican Business Visa Requirements
NAFTA Permit (FMN)
The FMN is a permit to enter Mexico which allows a stay of up to 30 days for U.S. and Canadian citizens.
The requirements for this visa are as follows:

Valid passport, certificate of naturalization or an original birth certificate and a valid government issued ID (a photocopy of the document that you present is also needed)
Any documents that prove the applicant is engaged in international business activities in Mexico and will receive his/her income in the United States or Canada
Original letter on the U.S. company stationary addressed to the "Consulate of Mexico", requesting the visa for its employee. The letter should explain the purpose of the trip in addition to stating the obligation of the employer to pay the employee's salary and all expenses.
Some of the activities covered under the FMN include, but are not limited to the following:
Training
Business meetings
Repair and maintenance personnel performing services pursuant to a warranty or other service contract incidental to the sale of commercial or industrial machinery purchased from a company outside the territory of Mexico and for which temporary entry is sought during the life of the warranty or service agreement.
Auditing process
ISO process.

Where can I obtain a Mexican Business Visa FMN?
This permit can be obtained at Mexican Embassies and Consulates within the U.S. and Canada, or at the port of entry with Mexican Immigration Officials.

Mexican Business Visa Fees:
The non-immigrant fee (DNI - Derecho de No-Inmigrante) to be paid for this visa (as of March 16, 2001) is $210.00 Mexican pesos - approx. $21.00 USD.

Although an FMN can be issued as many times as needed in a year, those who decide to travel to Mexico with the FMN and wish to stay over the authorized period of 30 days should replace their FMN with an FM3 valid for one year.
If visiting different companies in the same city, a list on letterhead paper of the names of all the companies needs to be attached as the FMN form only provides space for two companies’ names to be written.

Business Visa (FM3)
The FM3 is a permit to enter Mexico which allows a stay for up to 1 year.
The requirements for this visa are as follows:

Valid passport (with a minimum of six months validity beyond intended stay) (plus a photocopy of the passport)
2 front view, color, passport-size photographs.
Documents showing that the applicant is engaged in business activities in Mexico and that the information provided and the activity to be performed is authentic.
Letter from the U.S. Corporation or business specifying the exact purpose of the trip, the activities to be performed, the cities or states and names of the companies that will be visited and that he/she will receive his/her income from the enterprise that he/she represents in the United States or Canada
Some of the activities covered under the FM3 include, but are not limited to the following:
Hold a permanent position in a Mexican company
Traders/investors
Business visitor for over 30 days

Where can I obtain a Mexican Business Visa FM3?
This permit can be obtained at Mexican Embassies and Consulates within the U.S. and Canada, or at the port of entry from Mexican Immigration Officials.

Cost of a Mexican Visa FM3:
Salary paid through the visiting Mexico enterprise: $1,680 Mexican pesos (aprox. $150 USD)
Salary paid in the U.S. through the enterprise that he/she represents: $1,038 Mexican pesos (aprox. $92 USD)
Bring proof of salary option at time of permit application

If visiting different companies in the same city, a letter with the names of all the companies needs to be attached as the FM3 form only provides space for two companies’ names to be written. Additional documentation may be required when applying for this visa in the United States or Canada, so please contact the nearest Mexican Consulate directly before traveling.

Mexican Tourist Visas FMT
Tourist Permit FMT
The FMT is a permit to enter Mexico for tourist/transit purposes for over 72 hours and less than 180 days.
The requirements for this visa are as follows:

Valid passport, certificate of naturalization or an original birth certificate and a valid government issued ID (a photocopy of the document that you present is also required)
1 front view, color, passport-size photograph.

Where can I obtain Mexican Tourist Visa FMT

This permit can be obtained at Mexican Embassies and Consulates within the U.S. and Canada, at the port of entry from Mexican Immigration Officials or through most airlines serving Mexico upon arrival.

Cost of a Mexican Tourist Visa FMT
The non-immigrant fee (DNI - Derecho de No-Inmigrante) to be paid for this visa (as of March 16, 2001) is $210.00 Mexican pesos - approx. $21.00 USD.

U.S. citizens do not require a visa or a tourist card for tourist stays of 72 hours or less within “the border zone,” defined as an area between 20 to 30 kilometers of the border with the U.S., depending on the location.

Mexican Student Visas
The Mexican Student Visa is issued to students attending school for over six months. If attending courses for less than six months, they may enter Mexico with a FMT (Tourist permit). The requirements for this visa are as follows:

Valid passport (with a minimum of six months validity beyond intended stay)
6 front view, color, passport-size photographs.
6 right-side view, color, passport size photographs
Acceptance letter from school that you plan to attend
Letter of economic solvency stating you have a monthly income of at least $300.00 USD. If the letter is issued by parents or a private company, the document should be notarized and presented with a bank or job letter proving the economic solvency of the responsible person.

Where can I obtain a Mexican Student Visa?

This permit can be obtained at Mexican Embassies and Consulates within the U.S. and Canada.

IMPORTANT BEFORE LEAVING MEXICO…
All Mexican Permits or Visas must be returned to a Mexican Immigration office at a Mexican Port of Entry upon final departure from Mexico or to a Mexican Consulate or Embassy no later than 5 days following the expiration date. An exit stamp should be obtained upon leaving Mexico. Failure to timely cancel your permit or visa may result in penalties or fines.

Traveling in Mexico with a Minor
Anyone travelling abroad with a minor (less then 18 years old) should carry a notarised letter of consent signed by both parents, complete information on the child and trip, and telephone numbers where the parents can be reached in case of doubt. The letter is not required by Mexican authorities but will be asked by airlines prior to boarding. Mexican authorities are entitled to refuse entry in cases where photo ID is not available, it is therefore required to obtain an affidavit of identity with the picture of the child, mentioning the child's name, place and date of birth, and signed before a lawyer or notary public. If the minor has been the subject of a custody agreement, the accompanying adult should carry the appropriate documentation. If the minor is travelling with only one parent and the other parent is deceased, it is necessary to carry the death certificate. If original documents are not available, you must obtain and carry a certified statement. Even when both parents are travelling with the child, it is wise to bring the child's long-form birth certificate (which identifies the parents). Unaccompanied minors must carry a valid passport (or original birth certificate) and a certified letter of consent for travel, with details of the trip. Ensure that someone will meet them at the airport on arrival.

Mexbound.com Online Mexico Insurance 

Tourist Information

Travel Information

Cabo Weather

Caboinsider Info

 

 

Baja.com